Privacy Policy

ELLALAN Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy sets out how ELLALAN (“us”, “we”, “our”) collect, use, store and handle personal data we may collect from you while you are visiting our website, www.ellalan.com (“Our Website”).

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time by us. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy regularly for updates. By visiting or browsing or by submitting your personal information via Our Website, you acknowledge, accept and consent to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

1. Our Commitment
We are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal data. All personal data collected by us through Our Website shall be handled in strict compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”).

2. Collection of Personal Data
Personal data refers to information which can be used to identify a natural person. Such information must exist in a form which access to or processing of it is practicable.

Depending on the purposes set forth in Clause 3 below, the types of information we collect through Our Website would include:

Type of Personal DataDescriptions
A. Personal Information
  • Your name
  • Your contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number)
  • Your employment information (e.g. job title, employer
B. Identifiers
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Device Identification (ID)
  • Cookies
  • Other website tracking code

Whilst you are browsing Our Website, we (or through our web server), may also collect other information which does not allow us to identify anyone personally. Such information may include the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the referring web page, web page requested, the date, time and duration of your visit, etc. Please be rest assured that we cannot identify you personally from this information and we will not link this information with other personal data we may have collected from you through Our Website or by other means.

3. Purposes of Collection
All personal data collected from you through Our Website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes. Your personal data may be collected for the following purposes:

Type of Personal DataPurposes
A. Personal Information
  • subscribing to our newsletters, articles, updates and promotional materials about our legal services and/or related products
  • signing up for any seminars, conferences, workshops organized, promoted or hosted by us with or without other collaborators
  • requesting for or enquiring about our legal services
  • submitting any surveys or questionnaires to us
  • accessing to our A-connect platform
B. Identifiers
  • detecting and/or protecting against error, fraud, infringement and/or other criminal malicious activity
  • improving and optimising your experience with our Website

4. Disclosure and Transfer
Any personal data will be kept confidential by us and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, you accept that solely for the purposes set out in Clause 3 above, we may provide information on a need-to-know basis to the following parties for processing on our behalf (some of which may be located outside of Hong Kong):

  1. cloud services providers which supports our database and web services
  2. courier services providers
  3. marketing services providers
  4. website developers
  5. the Law Society of Hong Kong

Besides, we may disclose your personal information for compliance with applicable laws and/or regulations or any valid orders of any competent courts or authorities.

5. Security and Retention
Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which they were collected.

If you are given a set of login credentials and password to access to our A-Connect platform, we recommend that you maintain a strong password and do not share such information with anyone. Should you wish to change your password or suspect someone other than you have access to your A-Connect account, please write an email directly to us at [email protected].

We have taken commercially reasonable steps in implementing suitable physical, administrative and technical measures to ensure that any personal data would not be subject to misuse, unauthorised access or processing and/or erasure.

6. Data access and correction
You have full rights to access to and request to correct or delete your personal data held by us. Please note that a reasonable administrative fee for processing your request may be payable by you. Should you wish to exercise your rights under this Clause 6 or withdraw any consent you have previously given to us, please send your request by writing us an email to [email protected].

7. Cookie usage policy
Our Website uses cookies, some of which are placed by third parties.

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your device that are essential for the operation of our Website. They are also used to provide information to us which help us to promote and improve your website experience with us. Whilst a cookie can be used to identify a computer or device, it is not alone capable of collecting any personal information.

You may change the relevant settings of your browser to accept or reject cookies. However, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to access to all or parts of our Website.

By continuing to use our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

8. Language
The original English version of this Privacy Policy may be translated into other languages. In the event of discrepancies between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

9. Severance
If any provision of this Privacy Policy is prohibited or deemed to be void or unenforceable, that provision shall be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or unenforceability without invalidating the remaining provisions hereof.

10. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

11. Contact Us
Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending us an email at [email protected].

Last updated on 21st July 2020.